Past Editors

Woroni is proud to count many notable, talented and successful alumni of the ANU among its past editors. Among the ranks are acclaimed artists, bloggers, academics and professionals. Of course there are also journalists; our former editors now work in all major Australian news outlets. We thank each and everyone of them for their incredible contribution to the growth and success of the organisation which is here today. An organisation is only as good as the people who make it up, and without their visions and efforts we could not be the incredible entity which exists today.

Since 2011 ANUSM’s Board of Editors has been a rotational committee composed of eight members of the ANU student body, changing over half the composition of the committee every semester. The ordinary term of an Editor is one year from the date of election. You can see our current Board of Editors on our Woroni Team Page.

Current Editors – 2019

Alisha Nagle, Bella Di Mattina, Ben Lawrence, Georgie Kamvissis, Jonathan Tjandra, Julia Faragher, Noah Yim, Steph David

2018

Alisha Nagle, Ben Lawrence, James Atkinson, Jonathan Tjandra, Linda Chen, Max Koslowski, Mia Jessurun, Nathalie Rosales-Cheng, Noah Yim, Sophie Bear, Steph David, William He, Zoe Halstead

2017

Alex Joske, Bronte McHenry, Finn Pedersen, James Atkinson, Jasper Lindell, Joanne Leong, Kat Carrington, Kanika Kirpalani, Loretta Flack, Linda Chen, Nathalie Rosales-Cheng, Oscar Jolly, Zoe O’Leary Cameron

2016

Andrew Cavenagh, Bronte McHenry, Caitlin Magee, Daniel McKay, Finn Pedersen, Joanne Leong, Liam Osawa, Maddalena Easterbrook, Miguel Galsim, Mitchell Scott, Ria Pflaum, Waheed Jayhoon

2015

Abigail Widijanto, Alex Catalan-Flores, Beatrice Smith, Benedicte O’Leary Rutherford, Ellen Stokes, Giordi Borzuola, Isaac Dugdale, Jacob Ingram, Janis Lejins, Maddalena Easterbrook, Mitchell Scott, Rashna Farrukh, Sophie Yates, Waheed Jayhoon

2014

Abigail Widijanto, Alex Catalan-Flores, Areti Metuamate, Beatrice Smith, Elena Tjandra, Elise Terrell, Fergus Hunter, Jacob Ingram, Janis Lejins, Lilly Ward, Polly Mitton, Ross Caldwell, Sam Bradley, Tara Shenoy

2013

AJ Neilson, Areti Metuamate, Ben Latham, Cam Wilson, Farz Edraki, Fergus Hunter, Gus McCubbing, Josh Dabelstein, Lillian Ward, Peter Agoth, Samantha Bradley, Vincent Chiang, Yasmin Masri

2012

Angus Minns, Cam Wilson, Dan Rose, Farz Edraki, Gus McCubbing, Lisa Visentin, Liv Clark, Nakul Legha, Tom Westland, Uma Patel, Victor White, Yasmin Masri, Zid Mancenido

2011

Angus Minns, Cameron Knott, Elouise Fowler, Simon Thompson, Scott Bolton, Sophie Turnbull, Tom Westland, Uma Patel

 

1950 – 2010

Prior to 2011 Woroni was the official publication of the ANU Students Association, and it’s editors were voted in as part of annual elections. ANU Student Media is proudly independent and now no longer affiliated with ANUSA. You can view these editions of Woroni via Trove.

2010

Adam Brereton, Alexander Cubis, Kate Gratton

2009

James Dawson, Jess Lee

2008

Tully Fletcher, Robert Wiblin

2007

Peter Davis, Will Glasgow

2006

James Robertson, Matt Laing, Toby Halligan

2005

Adam Kolberg, Chloe Persing, Lucy Stackpool

2004

Adam Brodie-McKenzie, Adam Hornsey

2003

Ali Jenkins, Nich Farrelly, Thom Mackey

2002

Alexi Metherell, Amber Beavis, Merryn Spencer, Miranda Tetlow

2001

Penny Jones, Mark Thomson

2000

Jason Ives

1999

Daniel Landon, Jasmine Lee, Michael Cook

1998

Brendan Shanahan, Katie Fraser

1997

Corin Throsby, Helen Drew, Stephen Rebikoff

1996

Bianca Nogrady

1995

Andrew Dempster, Janina Jankowski

1994

Daniel Radman, Kristie Kellahan, Jane Garrett

1993

Damien Hamwood, Kirsten Edwards, Matthew Sag, Tonja Riszko

1992

Bec Suters, Fiona MacDonald, Michelle Cooper, Paul Wagner, Tamsin Salehian

1991

Alan Singh, Alister Grieson, David Watson, Fiona Macdonald, Malcolm Leggat, Sarah Backhouse

1990

Andrew Howe, Claire Barbato, David Sutton, John Simpson, Malcolm Baalman

1989

Alina McMaster, Dugald Richards, Kirsty Smith, Rachel Choy, Susan Theron

1988

Annelise Kriedemann, Hernan Pintos-Lopez, Michael Flood, Natasha Cica, Rae Fry, Stephen Taylor, Tony Whiting

1987

Geoff Martin, Gerard Wheeler, Michael Stinzianl, Nick Mate, Nicola Phillips, Sarah Laverty, Simon Finch, Simon Forrester, Stephen Kirchner, Valerie Cheng

1986

David Morris, Fabian Sack, Kate Andrews, Kean Wong, Rebecca Weisser, Richard Batten, Sandra McDougall, Tanya Bubela

1985

David Barz, David Morris, Fiona Matthews, Ian Redpath, Judith Ion, Rozalyn Daniell

1984

Rohan Firminger, Jacky Barker, Stephen Pratt

1983

Helen Campbell, George Morgan

1982

Chris Stamford, Karen Gibson, Kate Thurstans, Larry Anderson, Liga Vasils, Rohan Greenland

1981

Larry Anderson, Liga Vasils, Robert Patch, Rohan Greenland

1980

Greg Falk, Nick Gillard, Paul O’Callaghan, Sandy Tiffin

1979

Beth Pattinson, Charles Livingston, Tony Lambert

1978

Beth Pattinson, David Browne, Drew Meek, Meg Rodgers, Peter Cardwell, Phil Dickie, Sally Brockwell, Steve Doyle, Suze McKenzie, Virginia Murray

1977

Phil Dickie

1976

Deb Healey, Pam Blakeley, Edith Shenton

1975

Roland Manderson

1974

Martin Attridge, Shane Maloney

1973

David Wright

1972

David Spratt, Kel O’Neill Mike Hess, John Madden, Ed Glourey, Mike Daffey, John Reid

1971

Dave Wright, David Spratt, Jack Waterford, Kel O’Neill, Simon Byrne

1970

Andrew S. Podger, Anthea Green, Peter Symonds

1969

Greg ‘Charlie’ Dickins, Clifton Macgregor Dickins

1968

Charlie Dickins, Ian Black, John Reid, John Stephens, Richard Whitington

1967

Adrian Falk, Craddock Morton, Harry Abraham, John Iremonger, Philip Sandford, Robert Moss

1966

B. Tiegh, Don Beattie, Jim Walker, Mark Tier, Tony Hartnell

1965

Don Beattie, Graeme Harding, Jane Chapman, John Kingley, John Stephens, Mark Tier

1964

Graeme Harding, J. Webb, Paul Lyneman, R. H. Arthur

1963

Erskine Rodan, Mifle Harrington

1962

Niel McPherson

1961

Alastair Davidson

1960

George Martin

1959

Christopher M. Jay

1958

Christopher M. Jay

1957

John L. Carroll

1956

John Carroll, John Robinson, Maris King

1955

Dennis Edwards

1954

Jack Murray

1953

J. L. M.

1952

Unknown 🙁

1951

Graham Feakes, Nick Parkinson

1950

Dick Woolcott, Tony Powell